IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Compl. Ex. A § 8.10.
27
1. Sections 2.2(n) And 4.7 Of The Contribution And Exchange
Agreement Do Not Violate Washington’s Antiwaiver Statute
And Are Not Void.
Plaintiff asserts the antireliance and integration provisions must be void as
against Washington securities law claims because they are waivers of such claims,
and such waivers are precluded by Washington statute. Plaintiff asserts that a
provision trimming actionable statements to only those on which a plaintiff can rely
is an impermissible waiver of otherwise actionable securities claims, and therefore
void under RCW 21.20.430(5). As I read Washington law, these provisions are
permissible and not void.
Washington’s securities laws provide that parties cannot contractually waive
compliance with those laws. Under RCW 21.20.430(5), “[a]ny condition,
stipulation, or provision binding any person acquiring any security to waive
compliance with any provision of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder is
void.”103 Washington courts have described this section as evidencing the
Washington legislature’s “intention to hold violators strictly accountable” by
“prohibit[ing] a purchaser . . . from contractually agreeing to waive the protections
103
RCW 21.20.430(5).
28