IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] failed to allege the extracontractual statements were false when made. I need only
address Defendants’ first argument.
100
Compl. ¶¶ 114–121; id. ¶ 120 (“PSG and ShootProof committed violations of RCW
21.20.010.”). Under RCW 21.20.430, a person who buys or sells securities in violation of
RCW 21.20.010, or a person who directly or indirectly controls a buyer or seller who
transacted securities in violation of RCW 21.20.010 is liable to the counterparty in the
securities transaction. RCW 21.20.430(1)–(3). It is unclear whether Plaintiff is pursuing
Count II under RCW 21.20.430(2) against the identified Defendants as sellers, or just RCW
21.20.430(3) against the identified Defendants as alleged controllers of the sellers. Compl.
¶¶ 114–121.
101
RCW 21.20.430(1) (“Any person, who offers or sells a security in violation of any
provisions of RCW 21.20.010, . . . is liable to the person buying the security from him or
her . . . .”); RCW 21.20.430(2) (“Any person who buys a security in violation of the
provisions of RCW 21.20.010 is liable to the person selling the security to him or
her . . . .”); RCW 21.20.430(3) (“Every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller
or buyer liable under subsection (1) or (2) above, every partner, officer, director or person
who occupies a similar status or performs a similar function of such seller or buyer, . . . is
also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller or buyer . . . .”).
102
The Merger Agreement is mutually integrated with the Contribution and Exchange
Agreement. Compl. Ex. B § 4.7; Compl. Ex. A § 9.2. The Merger Agreement also has an
antireliance provision. Compl. Ex. A § 8.10. Defendants only wield the provisions in the