IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] (citing Malpiede v. Townson, 780 A.2d 1075, 1082 (Del. 2001)).
91
Cent. Mortg. Co., 27 A.3d at 536.
92
E.g., Clinton v. Enter. Rent-A-Car Co., 977 A.2d 892, 895 (Del. 2009) (citations
omitted).
93
In re Trados Inc. S’holder Litig., 2009 WL 2225958, at *4 (Del. Ch. July 24, 2009)
(internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting In re Gen. Motors (Hughes) S’holder Litig.,
897 A.2d 162, 168 (Del. 2006)).
94
E.g., Compl. ¶¶ 39, 41, 45, 59–66, 106–121; AB at 6–10, 20.
25
connection with the sale of Holdings’s securities in violation of the Revised Code of
Washington (“RCW”) 21.20.010.95 RCW 21.20.010(2) provides that: “[i]t is
unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any
security, directly or indirectly . . . (2) [t]o make any untrue statement of a material
fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made,
in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.”96 This
provision was modeled on Section 101 of the Uniform Securities Act of 1956 and is
substantially similar to Rule 10b-5 of the Securities Exchange Act.97 To plead a
claim under RCW 21.20.010(2), a plaintiff must demonstrate that: (1) the defendant
made a statement “in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security,
directly or indirectly;”98 and (2) the statement was an “untrue statement of material
fact” or an omission of a material fact that, “in light of the circumstances under
which [the statements] are made,” would be misleading.99
Count II alleges PSG, Holdings GP, and the Individual Defendants are liable