IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] contract, when that contract contains a provision explicitly disclaiming reliance upon such
outside representations.” (collecting cases)); Sunline Com. Carriers, Inc. v. CITGO
Petroleum Corp., 206 A.3d 836, 846 (Del. 2019) (“When the contract is clear and
unambiguous, we will give effect to the plain-meaning of the contract’s terms and
37
3. Plaintiff’s Count II Claim Under RCW 21.20.430 Fails
Without An Underlying Violation Of The Securities Act Of
Washington.
Count II alleges PSG, Holdings GP, and the Individual Defendants are liable
under RCW 21.230.430 for the securities law violations alleged in Count I.135 RCW
21.20.430 provides, in pertinent part:
(2) Any person who buys a security in violation of the provisions of
RCW 21.20.010 is liable to the person selling the security to him or her,
who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the security, together
with any income received on the security, upon tender of the
consideration received, costs, and reasonable attorneys’ fees, or if the
security cannot be recovered, for damages. . . .
(3) Every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller or buyer
liable under subsection (1) or (2) above, every partner, officer, director
or person who occupies a similar status or performs a similar function
of such seller or buyer, every employee of such a seller or buyer who
materially aids in the transaction, and every broker-dealer, salesperson,
or person exempt under the provisions of RCW 21.20.040 who
materially aids in the transaction is also liable jointly and severally with
and to the same extent as the seller or buyer, unless such person sustains
the burden of proof that he or she did not know, and in the exercise of
reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by
reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. There is contribution as
in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
provisions, without resort to extrinsic evidence.” (internal quotation marks omitted)
(quoting Osborn ex rel. Osborn v. Kemp, 991 A.2d 1153, 1159–60 (Del. 2010))).
135
Compl. ¶¶ 114–121; id. ¶ 116 (“PSG, [Holdings] GP, and the Individual Defendants