Giesecke+Devrient Mobile Security America, Inc. v. NXT-ID, Inc.
[…] Smith v. Nu-West Indus., Inc., 2000 WL 1641248 (Del. Ch. Oct. 25, 2000) (calculating dividends as a matter of law and granting summary judgment). Disputes over the proper construction of a certificate of designations are frequently resolved on summary judgment. See, e.g., PWP Xerion Hldgs. III LLC v. 10 Because the court concludes that the FSP is inapplicable, the court does not address Plaintiff’s argument that enforcing the FSP under these circumstances would be contrary to public policy embedded in the Delaware General Corporation Law. See Pl.’s MTD Ans. Br. 15–16 (citing 8 Del. C. § 115 (“no provision in the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit bringing [internal corporate claims] in the courts of this State”), and 8 Del.