J-S27022-22
[…] Commonwealth v. Simonson, 148 A.3d 792, 797 (Pa. Super. 2016)
(citations omitted and formatting altered).
In Commonwealth v. Malloy, 257 A.3d 142 (Pa. Super. 2021), this
Court explained:
In light of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s interpretation of the
current language of [75 Pa.C.S. §] 6308(b), we are compelled to
conclude that the standards concerning the quantum of cause
necessary for an officer to stop a vehicle in this Commonwealth
are settled. Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion: either
of criminal activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code under
the authority of Section 6308(b) must serve a stated investigatory
purpose. See Commonwealth v. Chase, 960 A.2d 108, 116 (Pa.
2008). In effect, the language of Section 6308(b)—“to secure
such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be
necessary to enforce the provisions of this title”—is conceptually
equivalent with the underlying purpose of a stop conducted
-8-
J-S27022-22
pursuant to Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968). See Chase, 960
A.2d at 116 (quoting 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b)).
Mere reasonable suspicion will not justify a vehicle stop when the