DISSENTING OPINION
[…] Id. Thus, coverage for every driver for medical costs is assured, as is a portion of lost wages. However, again significantly for our purposes, the decision goes on to point out that “[b]enefits allocable to lost wages... are reduced by any amounts received under a wage continuation plan or its equivalent.” Id. at 7.
In view of those objectives, it is not surprising that exclusions are carved out of the law under which PIP payments are required, G.L.c. 90, §34A. That section provides for payment “of any amounts actually lost by reason of inability to work and earn wages or salary or their equivalent.” (Emphasis added).