DISSENTING OPINION
[…] Indeed, at oral argument in response to a direct question on that issue, plaintiff’s counsel conceded that he did not, a view confirmed in Wincek v. West Springfield, id. at 702 (police officer who recovers under his underin-sured vehicle coverage provision of his personal automobile insurance policy not subject to reimbursing town for chapter 41 payments).
The PIP statute, G.L.c. 90, §34A, states in pertinent part as follows: “payments for loss of wages ... shall be limited to amounts actually lost by reason of the accident and further limited in the case of persons entitled to wages or salary or their equivalent under any program for continuation of said wages or salary or their equivalent to an amount that, together with any amounts due under such a program, will provide seventy-five per cent of any such person’s average weekly salary or its equivalent for the year immediately preceding the accident.”
The motion judge used the term “wage continuation program” to describe the chapter 41 benefits that plaintiff received from the city of Boston, [see opinion of the court, at pp. 212 and 213, supra].