Melrose-Wakefield Hospital v. H.S.
[…] And the court should have stated its reasons for determining that the petitioner’s unilateral action was justifiable.8

The order of commitment is vacated, and the petition for civil commitment is dismissed.9

So ordered.

The sufficiency of the evidence to establish a major mental illness is not in dispute.

The hearing was properly scheduled for January 21, 2010. General Laws c. 123, §7 (c) provides that “ [tjhe periods of time prescribed or allowed under the provisions of this section shall be computed pursuant to Rule 6 of the Massachusetts Rules of Civil Procedure.” In determining time periods under Rule 6, the first day of the period is not counted, and the last day cannot be a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday. Mass. R Civ. E, Rule 6(a). Between the filing of the petition and the scheduled hearing date, there was also an intervening weekend and holiday, which are also excluded in computation. Id

The court, prior to the hospital’s counsel’s representation, acknowledged the presence of a doctor and later, when scheduling a further hearing, referred to the presence of three parties present for the hearing. It is not clear what doctor was being referred to by counsel. H.S. does not dispute the representation made in the hospital’s brief that Dr. Welch was present.

Section 7(c) of G.L.c. 123 mandates that a petition for involuntary commitment to a psychiatric facility “shall be commenced within 5 days of the filing of the petition, unless a delay is requested by the person [subject to the petition] or his counsel.”

In the transcript of the commitment hearing, many portions of the testimony, particularly relevant to the sufficiency of the evidence regarding the danger H.S. posed to herself or others, are marked “indiscernible.”