Rabinowitz that ECT was “over-kill.” On this record, the court’s finding of incompetence was not warranted.
Having concluded that the trial court’s finding of incompetence cannot stand, we need not consider the factors relevant to the court’s substituted judgment determination.2
The court’s G.L.c. 123, §§7, 8 order of commitment is hereby affirmed. The court’s order authorizing the administration of electroconvulsive therapy pursuant to G.L.c. 123, §8B is hereby reversed and vacated.
So ordered.
While Rogers v. Commissioner of Dept. of Mental Health, supra, involved authorization for treatment with antipsychotic medications, authorization may also be granted under G.L.c. 123, §8B for “such other medical treatment as may be necessary for the treatment of mental illness.” Thus, as noted in the Draft of proposed District Court Standards for “Proceedings for the Authorization of Medical Treatment for Mental Illness,” a Section 8B petition “requesting authorization for elec-troconvulsive therapy would [also] require a substituted judgment decision.”