Filed 11/29/22 Thomas v. Overland Terrace Healthcare etc. CA2/1
[…] Under Civil Code section 1556, “persons of unsound mind”
are deemed not capable of contracting.18 “The basic starting
point for any mental capacity determination is the Due Process in
Competence Determinations Act found in Probate Code sections
810 to 813, 1801, 1881, 3201, and 3204 (the Act). In 1995, the
Legislature created the Act to clarify the legal capacity of a
person who has a mental or physical disorder.” (In re Marriage of
Greenway (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 628, 640; see Andersen v. Hunt
(2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 722, 728 [“[Prob. Code, §§] 810 to 813 set
18 Civil Code section 38 provides that “[a] person entirely
without understanding has no power to make a contract of any
kind, but the person is liable for the reasonable value of things
furnished to the person necessary for the support of the person or
the person's family.” Under Civil Code section 39, subdivision
(a), a contact entered by a person who is “of unsound mind, but
not entirely without understanding,” and who has not been
judicially declared of unsound mind, is subject to rescission. (See
Smalley v. Baker (1968) 262 Cal.App.2d 824, 832 [under