Filed 11/29/22 Thomas v. Overland Terrace Healthcare etc. CA2/1
[…] (Prob. Code, § 811, subd.
(b).) Thus, “[t]here must be a causal link between the impaired
mental function and the issue or action in question.” (In re
Marriage of Greenway, supra, 217 Cal.App.4th at p. 640.) In
considering the causal link, courts may take into account “the
frequency, severity, and duration of periods of impairment.”
(Prob. Code, § 811, subd. (c).) “The mere diagnosis of a mental or
physical disorder shall not be sufficient in and of itself to support
a determination that a person is of unsound mind or lacks the
capacity to do a certain act.” (Prob. Code, § 811, subd. (d).)
Probate Code section 812 provides that “[e]xcept where
otherwise provided by law, including, but not limited to, Section
813 [regarding capacity to give informed consent to proposed
medical treatment] and the statutory and decisional law of
testamentary capacity, a person lacks the capacity to make a
decision unless the person has the ability to communicate
verbally, or by any other means, the decision, and to understand
and appreciate, to the extent relevant, all of the following:
“(a) The rights, duties, and responsibilities created by, or
affected by the decision.
“(b) The probable consequences for the decisionmaker and,
where appropriate, the persons affected by the decision.
“(c) The significant risks, benefits, and reasonable
alternatives involved in the decision.”
Finally, Civil Code section 39, subdivision (b) provides that
“[a] rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that a
person is of unsound mind shall exist for purposes of this section
if the person is substantially unable to manage his or her own
28