Filed 11/29/22 Thomas v. Overland Terrace Healthcare etc. CA2/1
[…] (a), a contact entered by a person who is “of unsound mind, but
not entirely without understanding,” and who has not been
judicially declared of unsound mind, is subject to rescission. (See
Smalley v. Baker (1968) 262 Cal.App.2d 824, 832 [under
California law “a party is entitled to rescission of a contract if,
when he entered into the contract, he was not mentally
competent to deal with the subject before him with a full
understanding of his rights”].)
26
out the standard for capacity to make various kinds of decisions,
transact business, and enter contracts”].)
Probate Code section 810 sets forth the legislative findings
supporting the Act, including that “[f]or purposes of [the Act],
there shall exist a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of
proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to
be responsible for their acts or decisions.” (Prob. Code, § 810,
subd. (a); see Sterling v. Sterling (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 185, 195
[Prob. Code, “[§] 810 sets forth a rebuttable presumption of
competency”].)
Probate Code section 811 in turn sets forth the type of
evidence a court should consider in making a determination