Thomas v. Overland Terrace Healthcare etc. CA2/1
[…] (See Smalley v. Baker (1968) 262 Cal.App.2d 824, 832 [under California law “a party is entitled to rescission of a contract if, when he entered into the contract, he was not mentally competent to deal with the subject before him with a full understanding of his rights”].) 26 out the standard for capacity to make various kinds of decisions, transact business, and enter contracts”].) Probate Code section 810 sets forth the legislative findings supporting the Act, including that “[f]or purposes of [the Act], there shall exist a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.” (Prob. Code, § 810, subd. (a); see Sterling v. Sterling (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 185, 195 [Prob. Code, “[§] 810 sets forth a rebuttable presumption of competency”].)