The notice of intent filed with that petition did not refer to any commencement of an action challenging the subsequently approved Downtown Plan amendments or adoption of the citywide inclusionary zoning ordinance. On August 30, 2018, and then again on December 18, 2018, in accordance with Public Resources Code section 21167.6, 2 subdivision (b)(2), petitioner filed notices of election to prepare the administrative record. 2 Public Resources Code section 21167.6, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: “At the time that the action or proceeding is filed, the plaintiff or petitioner shall file a request that the respondent public agency prepare the record.” 4 Trial Court Transfers Record Preparation to the City Beginning in the fall of 2018 and continuing to June 2019, the City exchanged correspondence with petitioner concerning record preparation. But petitioner could not complete the record.