Furthermore, the summary of the project, local and regional conditions, and forecasted growth in the program EIR 7 are also supported by substantial evidence. VI. Community Plan did not violate the planning and zoning laws Petitioner argues that the Community Plan violated the planning and zoning laws. It points us to two claimed errors: (1) internal GP inconsistency, and (2) nonconcurrent adoption of the environmental justice element. We address each in turn. A. Internal inconsistency Government Code section 65300.5 provides, in relevant part: “Legislature intends that the general plan and elements and parts thereof comprise an integrated, internally consistent and compatible statement of policies for the adopting agency.” According to petitioner, the Community Plan is inconsistent and therefore improper pursuant to this statute. Petitioner’s reliance upon Government Code section 65300.5 is misplaced.