King v. McMichael CA2/7
[…] [Citation.] We consider first the words of a statute, as the most reliable indicator of legislative intent. [Citation.]’ [Citation.] We construe the statute’s words in context, harmonizing statutory provisions to avoid absurd results. [Citation.] If the statutory text is susceptible to more than one reasonable construction, we may consider extrinsic aids such as 7 legislative history to facilitate our interpretative analysis.” (California Building Industry Assn., at p. 1041.) 2. Section 340.5 and Canister Section 340.5 limits the period to commence “an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence.” Subdivision (1) of section 340.5 defines “health care provider” to include any person licensed or certified pursuant to various identified provisions of the Business and Professions Code and the Health and Safety Code, which included mobile intensive care paramedics when MICRA was enacted.4