King v. McMichael CA2/7
[…] KENDAL MARIE McMICHAEL et al., Defendants and Respondents. APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Santa Clara County, Sunil R. Kulkarni, Judge. Affirmed. Law Office of Brian Beckwith, Brian Beckwith; Ball Law Corporation and Jonathan Ball for Plaintiff and Appellant. Manning & Kass, Ellrod, Ramirez, Trester, David V. Roth, Elise Dvorochkin and Mark R. Wilson for Defendants and Respondents Kendal Marie McMichael and KMA Emergency Services, Inc. ____________________________ California’s statute of limitations governing a personal injury claim is two years. (Code Civ. Proc., § 335.1.)1 However, pursuant to section 340.5, part of the Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act (MICRA), a personal injury action “against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence” must be brought within three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.