Filed 12/1/23
[…] special obligation imposed on professionals has been violated. As a consequence,
MICRA’s statute of limitations need not be interpreted to apply here because the
ambulance that rear-ended plaintiff happened to be carrying a passenger. Instead,
MICRA’s statute of limitations can—and, in my view, should—be interpreted to apply
only if the plaintiff advances a claim requiring proof that an obligation owed by health
providers was violated.
This is how the Supreme Court interpreted the statute of limitations in section
340.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure in Lee. Section 340.6 applies to claims “against an
attorney for a wrongful act or omission . . . arising in the performance of professional
services.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.6, subd. (a).) Lee held that “the way a plaintiff styled
his or her complaint” does not determine whether a claim arises in the performance of
professional services by attorneys under section 340.6. (Lee, supra, 61 Cal.4th at