State v. Garrett, Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-4218.]
[…] an error which he himself invited or induced.” Hal Artz Lincoln–Mercury, Inc. v.
Ford Motor Co., Lincoln–Mercury Div., 28 Ohio St.3d 20, 502 N.E.2d 590
(1986), paragraph one of the syllabus. “This court has found invited error when a
party has asked the court to take some action later claimed to be erroneous, or
affirmatively consented to a procedure the trial judge proposed.” State v.
Campbell, 90 Ohio St.3d 320, 324, 738 N.E.2d 1178 (2000). Here, the invited-
error doctrine does not apply because defense counsel’s failure to object did not
invite error.
{¶ 204} R.C. 2929.03(D)(1) provides that at the penalty stage of a capital
proceeding, the jury shall consider, among other things, “any evidence raised at
trial that is relevant to the aggravating circumstances the offender was found
guilty of committing * * * [and] hear testimony and other evidence that is relevant
to the nature and circumstances of the aggravating circumstances the offender was
found guilty of committing.”
{¶ 205} Garrett argues that the state could reintroduce only the minimal
evidence relevant to proving the aggravating circumstances. However, R.C.
2929.03(D)(1) does not limit the quantity of evidence relevant to the aggravating
circumstances that the state may reintroduce during mitigation.