Sheila Caldwell v. Marquita Sharrice Sutton, No. 424, September Term, 2022. Opinion
[…] With respect to Grandmother’s argument that the circuit court erred in permitting
evidence regarding facts preceding the initial award of custody to Grandmother, the
evidence regarding Mother’s relationship with Father and the circumstances of Father’s
death was admissible to evaluate whether it was in Child’s best interest for Mother to have
custody, and as will be discussed, infra, whether Mother satisfied the good cause exception
under FL § 9-101.2(a). The circuit court did not err or abuse its discretion in admitting this
evidence or in finding a material change in circumstances.
3.
FL § 9-101.2
After finding a material change in circumstances, the court addressed FL § 9-101.2,
which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, unless good cause for
the award of custody or visitation is shown by clear and convincing evidence,
a court may not award custody of a child or visitation with a child:
(1) to a parent who has been found by a court of this State to be guilty of first
degree or second degree murder of the other parent of the child . . .;
* * *
(b) If it is in the best interest of the child, the court may approve a supervised
visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological,
psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.
FL § 9-101.2(a)–(b). Here, as indicated, Mother pleaded guilty, by means of an Alford
plea, to a charge of second-degree murder, and therefore, the court could award custody of
Child to Mother only if it was satisfied by clear and convincing evidence that there was
good cause to do so.