Sheila Caldwell v. Marquita Sharrice Sutton, No. 424, September Term, 2022. Opinion
[…] ESTABLISHMENT OF PARENT-LIKE RELATIONSHIP WITH CHILD –
“GOOD CAUSE” TO AWARD CUSTODY PURSUANT TO MD. CODE ANN.,
FAM. LAW ART. § 9-101.2
A court order granting custody to a third party, by itself, does not terminate the biological
parent’s parental rights or give the third party status as a legal parent in a subsequent
custody dispute.
When a legal parent, who consented to custody while the parent was in jail, is released and
desires to regain custody, the trial court did not err in finding a material change in
circumstances.
Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law Art. (“FL”) § 9-101.2(a) (2019 Repl. Vol.), provides that “a
court may not award custody of a child or visitation with a child” to a parent who has been
found “guilty of first degree or second degree murder of the other parent of the child,”
“unless good cause for the award of custody or visitation is shown by clear and convincing
evidence.” In this context, “good cause” means a substantial reason to find that it is in the
child’s best interests to return to the parent’s custody. The trial court did not abuse its
discretion in finding good cause where Mother, who had been found guilty of murdering