J.G. v. A.L. v. O.W.
[…] Super. 2006) (citing Arnold v. Arnold, 847 A.2d 674, 677 (Pa. Super. 2004)). Furthermore, we recognize that the Child Custody Act (“Act”), 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5321-5340, governs all proceedings commenced after January 24, 2011. The specific factors that a court must consider are listed at 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a)(1)–(16). See E.D., 33 A.3d at 79-80 (holding that “best interests of the child” analysis requires consideration of all section 5328(a) factors). Moreover, in a matter dealing with custody litigation between a parent and a third party, we are further guided by the provisions in 23 Pa.C.S. § 5327(b). Section 5327(b) provides: - 12 - J-A23017-19 (b) Between a parent and third party.—In any action regarding the custody of the child between a parent of the child and a nonparent, there shall be a presumption that custody shall be awarded to the parent. The presumption in favor of the parent may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence. In V.B. v. J.E.B., 55 A.3d 1193 (Pa. Super. 2012), this Court discussed this principle, noting initially that, where the custody dispute is between a biological parent and a third party, the burden of proof is not evenly balanced.