Flickinger v. Finwall
[…] But there was no suggestion that defendant arguing the parties had agreed not to get permits (and alleging the underlying reasons for that agreement) was in bad faith. 19 As already noted, the Flickinger I court’s analysis cited no direct authority that Pendergrast’s license status implied in his contract a promise to get permits even if the parties expressly agreed he would not. The apparent lack of authority on the topic, and the materiality of the issue, gave defendant leeway—and perhaps an obligation—to advance the position most favorable to his client. (See § 128.7, subd. (b)(2) [claims, defenses, and legal contentions in written submissions to court must only be “warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law”]; Rules Prof. Conduct, rule 1.3 [imposing limited “reasonable diligence” obligation on attorneys, defined to include “act[ing] with commitment and dedication to the interests of the client”].)