2022 IL App (1st) 211192-U
[…] another person or animal; or
(v) actually or by simulation engaged in any act of excretion or urination
within a sexual context; or
- 16 -
No. 1-21-1192
(vi) actually or by simulation portrayed or depicted as bound, fettered, or
subject to sadistic, masochistic, or sadomasochistic abuse in any sexual context;
or
(vii) depicted or portrayed in any pose, posture or setting involving a lewd
exhibition of the unclothed or transparently clothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks,
or, if such person is female, a fully or partially developed breast of the child or
other person.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1 (a)(2) (West Supp. 2015).
Disseminate under the statute for child pornography means: “(i) to sell, distribute, exchange or
transfer possession, whether with or without consideration or (ii) to make a depiction by computer
available for distribution or downloading through the facilities of any telecommunications network
or through any other means of transferring computer programs or data to a computer.” 720 ILCS
5/11-20.1 (f)(1) (West Supp. 2015).
¶ 43 We first address counts I, II, IV, V, and XIV, where Mr. Young disputes that the State
sufficiently proved those counts beyond a reasonable doubt. He alleges that there were