Access Funding v. Linton
[…] See Allstate Ins. Co. v. Stinebaugh, 374 Md. 631, 643, 824 A.2d 87, 94 (2003).19 Alleging Grounds for Revocation In this case, although Linton and Johnson did not specifically seek rescission of the agreements, it is readily apparent that, in the complaint, Linton and Johnson alleged “grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of” the agreements in accord with CJ § 3-206(a), and thereby denied the existence of a valid arbitration agreement. See CJ § 3-207(b) (“If the opposing party denies existence of an arbitration agreement, the court shall proceed expeditiously to determine if the agreement exists.”). By its express terms, the arbitration clause states that it is effective only “[o]nce [the] transaction has closed[.]” Closure of the transaction necessarily depended on the court’s approval of the transfer 19 In Allstate Ins.