Com. v. Carbaugh, R.
[…] was in violation of the Motor Vehicle Code.”       Id. (citation omitted); see

Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10 A.3d 1285, 1291 (Pa. Super. 2010) (stating

that, where a vehicle stop lacks an investigatory purpose, “it is encumbent

[sic] upon the officer to articulate specific facts possessed by him, at the time

of the questioned stop, which would provide probable cause to believe that

the vehicle or the driver was in violation of some provision of the Code”).

      In the instant case, Trooper Crouse stopped Appellant’s vehicle based

on his belief that she violated 75 Pa.C.S. § 3323(b). That statute reads:

      (b) Duties at stop signs.--Except when directed to proceed by
      a police officer or appropriately attired persons authorized to
      direct, control or regulate traffic, every driver of a vehicle
      approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line
      or, if no stop line is present, before entering a crosswalk on the
      near side of the intersection or, if no crosswalk is present, then at
      the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a
      clear view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway
      before entering. If, after stopping at a crosswalk or clearly
      marked stop line, a driver does not have a clear view of
      approaching traffic, the driver shall after yielding the right-of-way
      to any pedestrian in the crosswalk slowly pull forward from the
      stopped position to a point where the driver has a clear view of
      approaching traffic. The driver shall yield the right-of-way to any
      vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another roadway so
      closely as to constitute a hazard during the time when the driver
      is moving across or within the intersection or junction of roadways