Com. v. Carbaugh, R.
[…] However, Appellant is still not entitled to relief. She does not contest

the court’s factual finding that there was no stop line on Sunset Avenue.

Instead, she challenges the court’s legal conclusion that she “was required by

law to stop at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where [she had] a

clear view of approaching traffic….”   TCO I at 3 (unnumbered).      Appellant

contends that section 3323(b) “does not require a driver to stop after pulling

forward into an intersection from a stopped position.” Appellant’s Brief at 18.

      We disagree with Appellant. Section 3323(b) directs, in pertinent part,

that “every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly

marked stop line or, if no stop line is present, … then at the point nearest

the intersecting roadway where the driver has a clear view of

approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering.”           75

Pa.C.S. § 3323(b) (emphasis added). The statute further mandates that a

driver must “slowly pull forward from the stopped position to a point where

the driver has a clear view of approaching traffic.” Id. (emphasis added).

Here, after viewing the MVR and considering Trooper Crouse’s testimony, we

conclude that the evidence fully supports the trial court’s conclusion that

Appellant did not stop at any point where she could have had a clear view of

Trooper Crouse’s approaching vehicle.