People v. Smith CA3
[…] Without evidence to the contrary, we presume the jury followed this instruction. (See People v. Delgado (1993) 5 Cal.4th 312, 331.) Finally, although there is no requirement that the court give any limiting instruction before 6 The expert testimony was admitted pursuant to Evidence Code section 1107 which states, in part: “In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.” (Evid. Code, § 1107, subd.