Both parties have moved for summary judgment. For the reasons set forth below, I hold that the Estate is not liable for the tax and interest assessed.
[…] Under I.R.C. § 2010, a credit was provided against the estate tax otherwise payable under § 2001. The amount of the credit equaled the taxes that would be payable for a specified exclusion amount. As of the date of the Will and Mrs. Oberhand’s date of death, the exclusion amount was $675,000 for 2001 and $700,000 for 2002. The credit for estate taxes under I.R.C. § 2011 to which the parenthetical clause in the definition of “marital amount” referred, equaled the amount of “any estate, inheritance, legacy, or succession taxes actually paid to any State or the District of Columbia, in respect of any property included in the gross estate....” I.R.C. § 2011(a).