United Parcel Service, et al. v. David Strothers, No. 9, September Term, 2022. Opinion
[…] Nor
has the Commission advanced below any specific interpretation of definite proof. Thus,
administrative deference is a non-issue in this case.
1. Plain language
Under the Act, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, each employer of a covered
employee shall provide compensation in accordance with this title to . . . the covered
11
employee for an accidental personal injury sustained by the covered employee[,]”9 L&E §
9-501(a)(1), and such compensation is provided “regardless of fault as to a cause of the
accidental personal injury[,]” id. § 9-501(b). Hernias are, however, treated differently than
all other accidental personal injuries. Section 9-504(a)—the sole provision at issue in this
case—states in its entirety:
Except as otherwise provided, an employer shall provide compensation in
accordance with this title to a covered employee for a hernia caused by an
accidental personal injury or by a strain arising out of and in the course of
employment if:
(1) the covered employee provides definite proof that satisfies the
Commission that:
(i) the hernia did not exist before the accidental personal injury or strain
occurred; or
(ii) as a result of the accidental personal injury or strain, a preexisting
hernia has become so aggravated, incarcerated, or strangulated that an
immediate operation is needed; and
(2) notwithstanding any other provision of this title about notice, the
accidental personal injury or strain was reported to the employer within 45
days after its occurrence.
(Emphasis added). The phrase “definite proof” is not defined in the Labor and
Employment Article and, to complicate matters further, is found nowhere else in the entire
9
A covered employee is “an individual listed in Subtitle 2 of this title for whom a