United Parcel Service, et al. v. David Strothers, No. 9, September Term, 2022. Opinion
[…] Employment Article and, to complicate matters further, is found nowhere else in the entire
9
A covered employee is “an individual listed in Subtitle 2 of this title for whom a
person, a governmental unit, or a quasi-public corporation is required by law to provide
coverage under this title.” L&E § 9-101(f). Section 9-202(a) states that an individual is
“presumed to be a covered employee while in the service of an employer under an express
or implied contract of apprenticeship or hire.” The title applies to, among others, each
“corporation that has at least 1 covered employee.” Id. § 9-201.
As pertinent to this case, L&E § 9-101(b) defines “accidental personal injury” as
“an accidental injury that arises out of and in the course of employment[.]”
12
Maryland Annotated Code—not once. We, thus, recognize that we are confronted with a
unique term of art.
We have not had the occasion to interpret the phrase and, therefore, begin with the
plain meaning of “definite proof” in L&E § 9-504(a). At the time of enactment, the words