United Parcel Service v. Strothers
[…] L&E § 9-101(f). Section 9-202(a) states that an individual is “presumed to be a covered employee while in the service of an employer under an express or implied contract of apprenticeship or hire.” The title applies to, among others, each “corporation that has at least 1 covered employee.” Id. § 9-201. As pertinent to this case, L&E § 9-101(b) defines “accidental personal injury” as “an accidental injury that arises out of and in the course of employment[.]” 12 Maryland Annotated Code—not once. We, thus, recognize that we are confronted with a unique term of art. We have not had the occasion to interpret the phrase and, therefore, begin with the plain meaning of “definite proof” in L&E § 9-504(a).