NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] of the Circuit Courts of the State of Hawai#i. The family court
did not violate Mother's procedural or substantive due process
rights.
3
Mother also filed a reply brief after the applicable deadline
without first obtaining an extension of time or leave for the late filing.
See HRAP Rule 28(d).
3
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
(3) Mother argues that the Divorce Decree improperly
terminated her parental rights under Hawai#i Revised Statutes
(HRS) § 571-61. The proceeding below was not initiated by a
verified petition filed pursuant to HRS § 571-61(b)(3).4 Mother
initiated the proceeding by filing for a divorce. In divorce
cases the family court is authorized to decide child custody,
visitation, and support under HRS § 571-46. "Any custody award
shall be subject to modification or change whenever the best
interests of the child require or justify the modification or
change[.]" HRS § 571-46(a)(6) (2018). The family court did not
terminate Mother's parental rights.
(4) Mother argues that the family court erred by
awarding sole legal and physical custody of Children to Father.
[T]he family court possesses wide discretion in making its