NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] practice to the substantial detriment of a party litigant
and its decision clearly exceeded the bounds of reason.
Fisher v. Fisher, 111 Hawai#i 41, 46, 137 P.3d 355, 360 (2006)
(citation omitted).
HRS § 571-46 (2018) sets forth the criteria and
procedure for awarding child custody and visitation. The family
court must make a custody decision "according to the best
interests of the child[.]" HRS § 571-46(a)(1). When determining
what constitutes "the best interest of the child" the family
court must consider the sixteen factors set forth in HRS § 571-
46(b). No single factor is given presumptive weight. Fisher,
4
HRS § 571-61(b)(3) (2018) provides, in relevant part:
In respect to any proceedings under paragraphs (1) and (2),
the authority to terminate parental rights may be exercised
by the court only when a verified petition, substantially in
the form above prescribed, has been filed by some
responsible adult person on behalf of the child in the
family court of the circuit in which the parent resides or
the child resides or was born and the court has conducted a
hearing of the petition.
4
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
111 Hawai#i at 50, 137 P.3d at 364. The family court weighed all
sixteen of the factors in this case in conclusion of law no. 8.
The family court then concluded:
9. Considering all of those factors, and the