If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] jurisdiction over the following matters:
(a) To hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional,
liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary,
equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the
state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law that confers
jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court.
At the time Breiner’s claim accrued on August 6, 2014,4 when her property sold for an amount in
excess of the tax debt, MCL 600.6431(1) provided:
No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1
year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of
claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against
the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or
agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail
the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been
sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before
an officer authorized to administer oaths.
“The purpose of MCL 600.6431 is to establish those conditions precedent to pursuing a claim
against the state.” Fairley v Dep’t of Corrections, 497 Mich 290, 292; 871 NW2d 129 (2015).
“Courts may not engraft an actual prejudice requirement or otherwise reduce the obligation to