If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] about the homeowners’ beliefs. We reverse the trial court’s grant of summary disposition against
DHCA and remand for further proceedings as to the limited issue of defamation by defendants
against DHCA. Because we conclude the trial court erred regarding this preliminary question of
whether defendants accurately reported the homeowners’ beliefs, we need not consider plaintiffs’
remaining arguments on behalf of DHCA.
-5-
B. ALLEGATIONS AGAINST CLEVELAND
Plaintiffs’ complaint also alleged defamation per se by defendants against Cleveland. MCL
600.2911(1), which was enacted to address actions for libel and slander, states: “Words imputing
a lack of chastity to any female or male are actionable in themselves and subject the person who
uttered or published them to a civil action for the slander in the same manner as the uttering or
publishing of words imputing the commission of a criminal offense.”
MCL 600.2911(1) is the codification of the common-law principle that
words imputing a lack of chastity or the commission of a crime constitute
defamation per se and are actionable even in the absence of an ability to prove