IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF R.A.F.
[…] as relevant here, the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a
sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b). Regarding the second
In re The Commitment of R.A.F. Page 5
element, a “behavioral abnormality” is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition
that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to
commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the
health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). A “predatory act” is defined as “an
act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of
victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5).
Evidence about the accused’s past sexual offenses, both adjudicated and
unadjudicated, assists in demonstrating whether the accused has a behavioral
abnormality that makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence—the