insurer’s obligations pursuant to § 3902 in Banaszak v. Progressive Direct Ins. Co.1
[…] STATEMENT OF ISSUES
The broader issue in this case is whether Plaintiff was sufficiently informed
about the option to purchase uninsured/underinsured coverage before he signed a
written rejection of said coverage and the obligations of the parties, if any, when
Plaintiff made a material change to the policy. Resolution of these issues depends
on resolving the following questions of fact and law:
1. When an insured has selected the minimum bodily injury liability limits,
meaning that the insured’s eligibility for uninsured coverage is necessarily
limited to the minimum,16 does § 3902 require the insurance carrier to
provide a meaningful offer of the minimum UM/UIM coverage? Also,
16
“Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal
injury or death up to a limit of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single
limit, but not to exceed the limits for bodily injury liability set forth in the basic policy.” 18 Del.
C. § 3902(b).
6
does “additional” in § 3902(b) refer to all levels of UM/UIM coverage, or
exclusively to UM/UIM coverage above the minimum?
2. Did Defendant provide Plaintiff with sufficient information about
UM/UIM coverage before he signed a written rejection of said coverage?