insurer’s obligations pursuant to § 3902 in Banaszak v. Progressive Direct Ins. Co.1
[…] 2021).
140
477 A.2d at 1066. See also Mason, 697 A.2d at n. 14, (quoting Arms, 477 A.2d at 1066); Shukitt,
2003 WL 22048222, at *1 (holding insurer failed to make meaningful offer of UM/UIM coverage
after insured changed vehicles on policy); Drenth, 1997 WL 720459, at *3.
141
477 A.2d at 1061.
142
Id. at 1061-62.
38
because the defendant did not provide the plaintiff with a meaningful offer of that
additional coverage when he made the material change.143
In direct contrast to cases involving insureds who selected UM/UIM coverage
in the original policy and then made a material change, § 3902 requires a distinct
analysis for those cases involving insureds who rejected UM/UIM coverage in the
original policy. Section 3902(a)(1) states, in relevant part, that “[n]o such coverage
shall be required in or supplemental to a policy when rejected in writing [. . .] or
upon any [. . .] amendment, alteration, modification, [. . .] unless the coverage is then
requested in writing by the named insured.”144 Section 3902(a)(1) requires that,
when an insured has rejected UM/UIM coverage in writing in the original policy, if
the insured wants to add said coverage at a later date, the insured is required to
request it in writing.145