MEMORANDUM
[…] III. CONCLUSION
The petition to review filed by Minsi must be dismissed as raising issues that are moot or that are frivolous because they are without a basis in law. The complaint of Just Born and Scholl must be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.
. Section 308 was passed as section 1156 of the Northeast Rail Service Act, approved by Congress as part of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981. It amended the Regional Rail Reorganization Act by adding a new section 308, now codified at 45 U.S.C. § 748.
. Section 308 states in relevant part:
(a) General. The Corporation may, in accordance with this section, file with the Commission an application for a certificate of abandonment for any line which is part of the system of the Corporation. Any such application shall be governed by this section and shall not, except as specifically provided in this section, be subject to the provisions of chapter 109 of title 49, United States Code [49 USCS §§ 10901 et seq.}.
(b) Application for abandonment. Any application for abandonment that is filed by the Corporation under this section before December 1, 1981, shall be granted by the Commission within 90 days after the date such application is filed unless, within such 90-day period, an offer of financial assistance is made in accordance with subsection (d) of this section with respect to the line to be abandoned,
(c) Notice of insufficient revenues. (1) The Corporation may, prior to November 1, 1985, file with the Commission a notice of insufficient revenues for any line which is part of the system of the Corporation. (2) At any time after the 90-day period beginning with the filing of a notice of insufficient revenues for a line, the Corporation may file an application for abandonment for such line. An application for abandonment that is filed by *1349the Corporation under this subsection for a line for which a notice of insufficient revenues was filed under paragraph (1) shall be granted by the Commission within 90 days after the date such application is filed unless, within such 90-day period, an offer of financial assistance is made in accordance with subsection (d) of this section with respect to such line.
(d) Offers of financial assistance. (1) The provisions of section 10905(d)-(f) of title 49, United States Code [49 USCS § 10905(d)-(f)] (including the timing requirements of subsection (d) thereof), shall apply to any offer of financial assistance under subsection (b) or (c) of this section.