On the other hand, to the extent a distribution exceeds the AAA or the taxpayer’s basis, the distribution is treated as taxable. Thus, when the AAA is below zero, distributions made by the S corporation to shareholders are taxed at the shareholder level.
Subject to several modifications not material here, New Jersey expressly adopted the federal method for calculating AAA N.J.S.A. 54A:5-14(c)(2) defines AAA to mean “an amount that is equal to, and adjusted in the same manner as, the S corporation’s accumulated adjustments account defined in section 1368(e)(1)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986” except that “modifications required to be made pursuant to the definition of S corporation income shall be taken into account.” “S corporation income” is defined at N.J.S.A. 54A5-10, and incorporates federal concepts, with modifications.