We find no persuasive basis in the language of the statute to support the Cohens’ argument that losses may not reduce New Jersey AAA below zero. As discussed above, the express terms of the New Jersey statute command application of federal principles to calculate AAA. N.J.S.A. 54A:5-14 defines AAA as the “amount that is equal to, and adjusted in the same manner as, the S corporation’s accumulated adjustments account defined in section 1368(e)(1)(A)” of the federal code, except that “modifications required to be made pursuant to the definition of S corporation income shall be taken into account.” The definition of S corpora*559tion income does not dictate treatment of S corporation losses that materially differs from that required by federal law.