STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] was inadequate pursuant to the relevant statutes governing fence height, leading to the horses
getting out of the pasture regularly; that the horses were in imminent danger when they got out of
the pasture as they were often in the road; that the horses often did not have adequate food; and,
that the horses’ health was not maintained. This Court finds that the circuit court’s order was not
an abuse of discretion nor was it clearly erroneous.
Petitioner argues that a circuit court only has jurisdiction conferred by statute, and West
Virginia Code § 7-10-4, which governs animal seizure, places jurisdiction with magistrates. The
statute states as follows:
(b) The owner or persons in possession, if his or her identity and residence are
known, of any animal seized pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be
provided written notice of the seizure, his or her liability for the cost and care of
2
the animal seized as provided in this section and the right to request a hearing in
writing before a magistrate in the county where the animal was seized. The
magistrate court shall schedule any hearing requested within ten working days of
the receipt of the request. The failure of an owner or person in possession to
request a hearing within five working days of the seizure is prima facie evidence
of the abandonment of the animal. At the hearing, if requested, the magistrate
shall determine by a preponderance of the evidence if the animal was abandoned,
neglected or deprived of necessary sustenance, shelter, medical care or reasonable
protection from fatal freezing or heat exhaustion or otherwise treated or used
cruelly as set forth in this section.
W.Va. Code § 7-10-4(b). However, petitioner does not address the remainder of West Virginia
Code § 7-10-4, which states, in pertinent part,
(h) The provisions of this section do not apply to farm livestock, as defined in