Baberick v. Abington Township
[…] *273It is admitted that the township, in 1928, when the so-called Abington Hospital sewer line was constructed, did establish a separate sewer district known as the Baeder Creek district. It is also admitted in defendants’ answer that on May 2, 1945, defendants prepared and filed a comprehensive plan for a sanitary sewer system, revised as of September 13, 1945. It is obvious that defendant township at that time could not possibly have paid for, or contracted for, the construction of all of these proposed sewers under one contract.

Section 2407 of the First Class Township Code, of June 24, 1931, P. L. 1206, provides, inter alia, that “the commissioners of such township may constitute the territory accommodated into a sewer district or divide it into several sewer districts.” (Italics supplied).

The use of the word “may” would seem to indicate that the creation of such sewer districts was not a necessary requirement under the township code.