Defendants filed an answer admitting some
[…] Election laws are sui generis. Laws regulating the rights of an elector are merely directory.
In Coolbaugh v. Herman, 221 Pa. 496, 502, the Supreme Court said:
“.. . when a statute directs certain proceedings to be done in a certain way, or at a certain time, the law will be regarded as directory and the proceedings under it will be held valid, though the command of the statute as to form and time has not been strictly •obeyed; the time and manner not being the essence of the thing required to be done.”
The Pennsylvania Loyalty Act of December 22,1951, P. L. 1726, sec. 14, 65 PS §224, as amended June 19, 1961, P. L. 446, sec. 1, provides inter alia:
“No person shall become a candidate for election under the . . . act, . . . known as the ‘Pennsylvania Election Code,’ ... to any State, district, county, or local public office whatsoever in this Commonwealth, unless he shall file with his nomination petition, nomination paper or nomination certificate a statement, under oath or affirmation, that he is not a subversive person, as defined in this act, which statement shall contain notice that it is subject to the penalties of perjury. No nomination petition, nomination paper or nomination certificate shall be received for filing by any county board of elections or by the Secretary of the Commonwealth unless accompanied by the statement required hereby, nor shall the name of any person who has failed or refused to make the statement be printed on any ballot or ballot label to be used at any general, municipal, primary or special election.
*413“The statement required by this section shall be filed by any person nominated at a primary election as a write-in candidate within sixty (60) days after the primary election in which he is nominated, and shall be filed by any person not previously nominated, who is elected as a write-in candidate at a general, municipal or special election, prior to being sworn into the office to which he is elected.”