Commonwealth ex rel. Starner v. Minninger
[…] It is important to note that his role as auditor was only as an appointed one by the court for the limited task of reviewing the fiscal records at the end of the year, making an immediate report, and being paid a fee, whereupon his appointment as auditor was fin*706ished. Plaintiffs point to the First Class Township Code of June 24, 1931, P. L. 1206, sec. 520, which provides:

“No auditor shall at the same time hold any other elective or appointive office.”

The First Class Township Code deals with township officials and has no relation to a municipal authority appointment, which is governed by the Municipality Authorities Act of 1945. It is not the municipal authority office which would, be vacated, but the position of auditor.