UNPUBLISHED
[…] 8
“shall order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of
the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or
psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the
provisions of section 4247(b) and (c).” 18 U.S.C. § 4242(a).
An examination regarding the defendant’s sanity at the time of
the offense was therefore required by statute; thus, we need
only decide whether the district court properly ordered that the
examination be conducted as a custodial examination.
As noted, Song’s mental health examination must be
conducted pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b), which provides, “the
court may commit the person to be examined for a reasonable
period” -- up to 30 days for a competency examination and 45
days for a sanity examination -- “to the custody of the Attorney
General for placement in a suitable facility.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 4247(b) (emphasis supplied). 4 These time periods may be
4
The provision states, in full, as follows:
(b) Psychiatric or psychological examination. -- A
psychiatric or psychological examination ordered
pursuant to this chapter shall be conducted by a
licensed or certified psychiatrist or psychologist,
or, if the court finds it appropriate, by more than
one such examiner. Each examiner shall be designated
by the court, except that if the examination is
ordered under section 4245, 4246, or 4248, upon the
request of the defendant an additional examiner may be
selected by the defendant. For the purposes of an
examination pursuant to an order under section 4241,
4244, or 4245, the court may commit the person to be
examined for a reasonable period, but not to exceed
(Continued)
9
extended by up to 15 days for a competency examination and up to
30 days for a sanity examination, according to statute. Id.
However, the statute does not articulate a standard for
determining under what circumstances a custodial examination is
appropriate.