United States v. Charlie Song
[…] United States, 539 U.S. 166, 176 (2003) (describing collateral order exception); United States v. Bowles, 602 F.3d 581, 582 (4th Cir. 2010) (same). We thus possess jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal. We review a district court’s decision to order a custodial mental health examination pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 4241 and 4247(b) for an abuse of discretion. See 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b) (“For the purposes of an examination pursuant to an order under section 4241, . . . the court may commit the person to be examined for a reasonable period, but not to exceed thirty days.”) (emphasis added); Deters, 143 F.3d at 579 (“The district court . . . has the discretion to confine a defendant during the examination period.”); United States v. Neal, 679 F.3d 737, 740 (8th Cir. 2012) (same); cf. United States v.