UNPUBLISHED
[…] insanity at the time of the offense under section 4242, is
3
On November 2, 2012, Appellant filed an emergency motion
to stay the mental health examination, which the district court
granted later that day.
6
immediately appealable.”); see also Sell v. United States, 539
U.S. 166, 176 (2003) (describing collateral order exception);
United States v. Bowles, 602 F.3d 581, 582 (4th Cir. 2010)
(same). We thus possess jurisdiction over this interlocutory
appeal.
We review a district court’s decision to order a
custodial mental health examination pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
§§ 4241 and 4247(b) for an abuse of discretion. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 4247(b) (“For the purposes of an examination pursuant to an
order under section 4241, . . . the court may commit the person
to be examined for a reasonable period, but not to exceed thirty
days.”) (emphasis added); Deters, 143 F.3d at 579 (“The district
court . . . has the discretion to confine a defendant during the
examination period.”); United States v. Neal, 679 F.3d 737, 740
(8th Cir. 2012) (same); cf. United States v. Banks, 482 F.3d