United States v. Charlie Song
[…] An examination regarding the defendant’s sanity at the time of the offense was therefore required by statute; thus, we need only decide whether the district court properly ordered that the examination be conducted as a custodial examination. As noted, Song’s mental health examination must be conducted pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b), which provides, “the court may commit the person to be examined for a reasonable period” -- up to 30 days for a competency examination and 45 days for a sanity examination -- “to the custody of the Attorney General for placement in a suitable facility.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b) (emphasis supplied). 4 These time periods may be 4 The provision states, in full, as follows: (b) Psychiatric or psychological examination. -- A psychiatric or psychological examination ordered pursuant to this chapter shall be conducted by a licensed or certified psychiatrist or psychologist, or, if the court finds it appropriate, by more than one such examiner. Each examiner shall be designated by the court, except that if the examination is ordered under section 4245, 4246, or 4248, upon the request of the defendant an additional examiner may be selected by the defendant. For the purposes of an examination pursuant to an order under section 4241, 4244, or 4245, the court may commit the person to be examined for a reasonable period, but not to exceed (Continued) 9 extended by up to 15 days for a competency examination and up to 30 days for a sanity examination, according to statute. Id. However, the statute does not articulate a standard for determining under what circumstances a custodial examination is appropriate.