On March 13, 1978 counsel was appointed to represent defendant.
[…] This motion was heard by the Honorable William R. Toal, Jr. and was denied.
Trial commenced before a jury on April 5, 1978. The charge of voluntary manslaughter as well as one count of aggravated assault was withdrawn. On April 6, 1978 defendant was found guilty of the remaining charges.
Defendant has filed post trial motions and it is those motions that are now before the court for disposition.
Defendant first contends that it was error to dismiss his motion to quash alleging that the enactment of 75 Pa.C.S.A.§3732, homicide by vehicle, superseded the crime of involuntary manslaughter in this case. The Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(a) defines involuntary manslaughter as follows: “A person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter when as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or *381grossly negligent manner, he causes the death of another person.”
It has long been recognized that the negligent, reckless or improper operation of a motor vehicle was one of the many specific types of conduct which could come within this general definition and which could constitute involuntary manslaughter: Com. v. Hinds, 244 Pa.