Section 403 of the act, 50 P.S. §7403, provides in pertinent part as follows: “The moving party shall have the burden of establishing incompetency to proceed by clear and convincing evidence. The determination shall be made by the court.”
Section 404(a) of the act, 50 P.S. §7404(a), provides in pertinent part:
“At a hearing under section 403 of this act the court may, in its discretion, also hear evidence on whether the person was criminally responsible for *78the commission of the crime charged. It shall do so in accordance with the rules governing the consideration and determination of the same issue at criminal trial. If the person is found to have lacked criminal responsibility an acquittal shall be entered. If the person is not so acquitted, he may raise the defense at such time as he may be tried.” '
This case has proceeded under section 403 of the act and evidence has been adduced upon which the Commonwealth asks us to determine “whether the person charged was criminally responsible for the commission of the crime charged.”