The victim was alive but not conscious and was removed by ambulance to St. Francis Hospital in New Castle where she was apparently examined and, within an hour or so, she was transferred to the South Side Unit of Youngstown Hospital, Youngstown, Ohio. The victim died at 3:00 p.m. on November 30, 1978.
The police arrested defendant and took him to the police station in the City Building. Defendant was processed and charged with aggravated assault. On December 1, 1978, he was additionally charged with murder in the first degree and murder in the third degree, contrary to sections 2502(a) and 2502(c) of the Crimes Code, 18Pa.C.S.A. §§2502(a) and 2502(c).
The Mental Health Procedures Act, 50 P.S. § §7402(a) and 7402(c), provides in part as follows:
“(a) Definition of Incompetency. — Whenever a person who has been charged with a crime is found to be substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him or to participate and assist in his defense, he shall be deemed incompetent to be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as such incapacity continues.
“(c) Application for Incompetency Examination. — Application to the court for an order directing an incompetency examination may be presented by an attorney for the Commonwealth, a person charged with a crime, his counsel, or the warden or other official in charge of the institution or place in which he is detained. A person charged with crime shall be represented either by counsel of his selection or by court-appointed counsel.”