The petition sought no rule upon defendant, was presented ex parte and Judge Cherry signed the form of order as prepared by petitioner.
*85Six days later, on April 25 and after defendant had been transported to Farview by the sheriff, defense counsel presented a petition for a hearing to determine whether the Farview examination should be carried out. Counsel on both sides were fully heard by Judge Cherry on April 25 and the transcript of that procedure is part of the record.
Such examinations are governed by the Mental Health Procedures Act, supra. The act provides in section 402(d), 50 P.S. §7402(d):
“(d) Hearing; When Required. — The court, either on application or on its own motion, may order an incompetency examination at any stage in the proceedings and may do so without a hearing unless the examination is objected to by the person charged with a crime or by his counsel. In such event, an examination shall be ordered only after determination upon a hearing that there is a prima facie question of incompetency.”
While this sub-section provides that where, as here, defendant objects to being examined, it shall be determined by hearing whether there is a prima facie question of incompetency, we think such hearing does not necessarily require the taking of testimony.