Commonwealth v. McKay
[…] Since defendant received the stolen property in Monroe County, he committed the crime of receiving both in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. See Commonwealth v. Zilberg, 12 D.&C. 781 (1929). Since receiving is a continuing crime, both New Jersey and Monroe County had concurrent jurisdiction over the offense. This negates an argument that the defendant was not put in jeopardy in New Jersey because it lacked jurisdiction of the offense.

Since there was concurrent jurisdiction present, the prosecution in the case is barred by P.A. *63018, § 111 the pertinent part of which reads as follows:

“When conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of this Commonwealth and of the United States or another state, a prosecution in any such other jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this Commonwealth under the following circumstances:

(1) The first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is based on the same conduct unless:”

Here, the principal crime involved was Theft. Receiving Stolen Property is a form of theft under the Pennsylvania Crimes Code. The prosecution in the State of New Jersey is based upon the same facts and circumstances as the prosecution in Pennsylvania.