Commonwealth v. McKay
[…] Defendant has filed a petition to dismiss the Pennsylvania prosecution, alleging it violates his Fifth Amendment rights against double jeopardy.

DISCUSSION

Here, the two crimes charged in Pennsylvania and the charge in New Jersey arise out of a single incident. Moreover, the offenses involved are merely different degrees of the same principal offense. This being true, we start with the premise that only one punishment can be imposed after conviction. Commonwealth v. Bernard Sparrow, a/k/a Bernard Johnson, 471 Pa. 490, 503 (1977), 370 A.2d 712.

18 P.S. §110 provides:

“Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:

(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:

(i) any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the first prosecution;

(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court *629unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense,”

All the offenses charged arise out of a single incident. It is obvious that the prosecuting officer knew that defendant could be charged with receiving stolen property.