IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] become the prevailing party, pending the new trial on the breach of implied warranty claim.
We hold that the district court correctly held that any determination as to a prevailing
party is premature until the Goodspeeds’ claim of breach of the implied warranty of habitability
is resolved. Hillside Landscape Const., Inc. v. City of Lewiston, 151 Idaho 749, 754, 264 P.3d
9
388, 393 (2011) (citing City of McCall v. Buxton, 146 Idaho 656, 667, 201 P.3d 629, 640
(2009)).
For guidance on remand, we observe that I.C. § 12-120(3) does not apply to this action.
That statute provides: “In any civil action . . . and in any commercial transaction unless
otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be
set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.” This Court has held that a prevailing party is
entitled to attorney fees under that statute “if a ‘commercial transaction is integral to the claim,
and constitutes the basis upon which the party is attempting to recover.’” Carrillo v. Boise Tire