Reifsnyder v. Colonial School District
[…] It is readily apparent that the terms “length of service” and “the right to service credits toward the *506time necessary for sabbatical leave” are not synonymous. Nor is the latter phrase embraced by and included within the former. Otherwise, there would have been no occasion to use both terms in Section 522.

An examination of Section 522.1 relating to leaves of absence for professional study, is also instructive. As contrasted with Section 522, an employee on such leave earns only seniority and not sabbatical credits. Section 522.1 provides as follows:

“Any school employe who has been granted a leave of absence, approved by the board of school directors, for professional study, shall be considered to be in regular full-time daily attendance in the position from which the leave was granted during the period of said leave for the purpose of determining the employe’s length of service and right to make contributions as a member of the School Employe’s Retirement Fund and continue his or her membership therein: Provided, that if the employe does not return to the employment of the school district for a period of at least one year, the contributions made by and on behalf of the employe during the period of the leave of absence shall be refunded.”