The issue presented, one of first impression, is whether the Comparative Negligence Act of April 28, 1978, P.L. 202, 42 Pa.C.S. §7102, has impliedly repealed that provision of section 8326 of the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act (Tortfeasors),5 which limits a plaintiff’s recovery to *310the verdict amount. If liability is apportioned in accordance with the Comparative Negligence Act is plaintiff entitled to the full percentage share of adjudged liability from a non-settling defendant notwithstanding a previous settlement with a second defendant?
Section 8326 of the Tortfeasors Act states:
“A release by the injured person of one joint tortfeasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other tortfeasors unless the release so provides, but reduces the claim against the other tortfeasors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release or in any amount or proportion by which the release provides that the total claim shall be reduced if greater than the consideration paid.”