Commonwealth v. Behr
[…] In evaluating this most critical issue, this court must first affirmatively set forth the correct and relevant standards that must be applied when determining whether or not to transfer a juvenile defendant charged with murder back to the juvenile court system. The legal standard regarding transfer of a juvenile charged with murder is governed by the Juvenile Act which is embodied in 42 Pa.C.S. §6301, ét seq.

*31Specifically, the law applicable to this area is contained in the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §6322(a), titled Transfer From Criminal Procedures. This section states in appropriate part:

“(a) General rule: [I]f it appears to the court in a criminal proceeding other than murder, that the defendant is a child, this chapter shall immediately become applicable, and the court shall forthwith halt criminal proceedings, and, where appropriate, transfer the case to the division or a judge of the court assigned to conduct juvenile hearings, together with a copy of the accusatory pleading and other papers, documents, and transcripts of testimony relating to the case. If it appears to the court in a criminal procedure charging murder, that the defendant is a child, the case may similarly be transferred and the provisions of this chapter applied.” (Emphasis added.)

Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 6322(a), the court in a criminal proceeding against a juvenile charged with murder may transfer the action to juvenile court.