Commonwealth v. Traitz
[…] In other words, if it appears that the interests of this commonwealth were not sufficiently protected in the initial prosecution, then a second prosecution and imposition of additional punishment in Pennsylvania will be allowed.” Id. at 171-2, 286 A.2d at 642.

The interest “analysis test” enunciated in Mills was embodied in statute when the Pennsylvania legislature specified the conditions under which *526subsequent prosecutions brought in the state would be barred by enacting section 111 of the 1972 Crimes Code (titled When prosecution barred by former prosecution in another jurisdiction). Section 111 provides:

“When conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of this commonwealth and of the United States or another state, a prosecution in any such other jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this commonwealth under the following circumstances:
“(1) The first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is based on the same conduct unless:
“(i) the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not required by the other and the law defining each of such offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil; or
“(ii) the second offense was not consummated when the former trial began.
“(2) The former prosecution was terminated, after the indictment was found, by an acquittal or by a final order or judgment for the defendant which has not been set aside, reversed or vacated and which acquittal, final order or judgment necessarily required a determination inconsistent with a fact which must be established for conviction of the offense of which the defendant is subsequently prosecuted.” (emphasis supplied)

In Commonwealth v. Abbott, supra, the court stated that the determination of the applicability of section 111 requires the court to resolve these questions: