Husband is 44 years of age. He graduated fro
[…] Thus, the statutory change occ.urred at an earlier stage of the proceedings than in the instant case because the change occurred there prior to the conclusion of the trial; whereas, in the instant case the statutory change occurred after *529the conclusion of the trial and the rendering of the court’s decision. The court in that case ruled that the condemnee was entitled to proceed under the prior act and was entitled to seek business dislocation damages.
Finally, the court notes that section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act provides as follows:
“No statute shall be construed to be retroactive ■unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly. ” 1 Pa. C.S. §1926.
This court perceives no such clear and manifest intent expressed in the act here in question. Therefore, it will not give retroactive effect to the amendments. Misitis v. Steel City Piping Company, 441 Pa. 339, 272 A.2d 883 (1971); Commonwealth v.