Husband is 44 years of age. He graduated fro
[…] The philosophy of the amendments is consistent with the Divorce Code philosophy set forth in section 102.
Under section 102 and section 103 of the Divorce Code, the court properly denied wife’s application to proceed under the February 12, 1988 Amendments to the Divorce Code.
Section 1953 of the Statutory Construction Act -
Having denied the application to proceed under the new amendments, the next question is whether the amendments should automatically apply. Section 1953 of the Statutory Construction Act indicates that the amendments should be applied prospectively only. It states that:
“Whenever a section or part of a statute is amended, the amendment shall be construed as merging into the original statute, become a part thereof, and replace the part amended, and the remainder of the original statute and the amendment shall be read together and viewed as one statute passed at one time; but the portions of the statute which were not altered by the amendment shall be construed as effective from the time of their original enactment, and the new provisions shall be construed as effective only from the date when the amendment became effective. Act of Dec. 6, 1972, P.L. 1339, §3, effective immediately, (emphasis supplied)
Thus, under section 1953, although an amendment to a statute is to be treated as merging into the original statute, it shall be construed as effective only from the date when the amendment became effective. S.D. Richman Sons Inc. v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Board of Finance and Review, 53 Pa. Commw. 110, 416 A.2d 1161 (1980).