Bielanin v. A & H Equipment Co.
[…] Pa.R.C.P. 1935(b). In determining whether the moving party has met its burden, the court must examine the record in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, giving that party the benefit of all reasonable inferences. Thompson Coal Co. v. Pike Coal Co., 488 Pa. 198, 412 A.2d 466 (1979). Summary judgment should be granted only in the clearest case, where the right to judgment is clear and free from doubt. Id.

Release of Additional Defendants

Although not referred to or relied upon by either party, the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §8321 et seq. (Purdon 1982), is relevant. Section 8326 of the act states:

“A release by the injured person of one joint tortfeasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other tortfeasors unless the release so provides, but reduces the claim against the other tortfeasors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release or in any amount or proportion by which the release provides that the total claims shall be reduced if greater than the consideration paid.” 42 Pa. C.S. §8326 (Purdon 1982).

Section 8322 of the act defines joint tortfeasor as two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to persons or property. 42 Pa. C.S. §8322.