D.L. Martin Machine Co. v. Loewengart & Co.
[…] Toole v. Gould, Inc., 764 F. Supp. 985 (M.D. Pa. 1991); General Electric Environmental Services, Inc. v. Envirotech Corp., 763 F. Supp. 113 (M.D. Pa. 1991). While we need not repeat the detailed statutory interpretation undertaken in each of these cases, it is necessary to outline certain aspects of their analyses in order to explain the basis for our own determination that a private cause of action does, in fact, exist under the HSCA.

Section 702(a) and 1101 of the HSCA, 35 P.S. §§6020.702(a) and 6020.1101, are the provisions which die courts in General Electric and Toole found to establish a private cause of action. They read, pertinently, as follows:

“702(a) General rule. — A person who is responsible for a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a site as specified in section 701 is strictly liable for the following response costs and damages which result from the release or threatened release or to which the release or threatened release significantly contributes:
*524“(1) Costs of interim response which are reasonable in light of the information available to the department at the time the interim response action was taken.