Before the court is the defendant’s petition for relief of child support arrearages. Oral argument was held on the defendant’s petition on December 28, 1992.
[…] This power is discretionary and mandates the court to consider all relevant factors in the exercise *56of its discretion. Here, the respondent has not pointed to any factors which weigh against retroactive modification and we have also found none. Jackman v. Pelusi, 379 Pa. Super. 361, 550 A.2d 199 (1988). Thus, it is clear that this court has the power to modify the arrearages which accrued between July, 1986, when the petitioner’s incarceration began, and March 25, 1988, the effective date of the change in the law, providing that remittance is warranted.
Effective March 25, 1988, section 4352 was amended to provide that:
“No court shall modify or remit any support obligation, on or after the date it is due, except with respect to any period during which there is pending a petition for modification. If a petition for modification was filed, modification may be applied to the period beginning on the date that notice of such petition was given, either directly or through the appropriate agent, to the obligee.... However, modification may be applied to an earlier period if the petitioner was precluded from filing a petition for modification by reason of a significant physical or mental disability ... or other compelling reason and if the petitioner, when no longer precluded, promptly filed a petition.” 23. Pa.C.S. §4352(e).