Allen v. Montgomery Hospital
[…] In the instant case, 50 P.S. §7114 clearly was enacted with the intention of furthering a legitimate governmental objective. Citing 50 P.S. §7102, the court held in In re McMullins, 315 Pa. Super. 531, 462 A.2d 718 (1983), that the purpose of the MHPA is to assure the availability *157of adequate treatment to persons who are mentally ill and to make treatment available where the need is great and its absence could result in serious harm to the mentally ill person or to others. 50 P.S. §7102 further provides, in pertinent part, that:

“Treatment on a voluntary basis shall be preferred to involuntary treatment; and in every case, the least restrictions consistent with adequate treatment shall be employed.”

It appears to this court beyond cavil that the limited immunity accorded by section 7114 bears a reasonable relationship to the purpose articulated in section 7102.