Commonwealth v. Silfies
[…] Evans, supra at 358, 661 A.2d at 884; Wilson, supra at 275-76, 655 A.2d at 560. See Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 103 S.Ct. 2317, 76 L.Ed.2d 527 (1983).

In the present case, defendant argues that there was no reasonable and articulable basis for Trooper Meenan’s decision to initiate a traffic stop of defendant’s vehicle. Rather, defendant contends that the incident constituted a pretextual stop. After reviewing the evidence and the applicable legal standards, we agree.

Section 4536 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. §4536 provides:

*326“No person shall operate any vehicle upon a highway without bumpers of a type specified by regulations of the department in both front and rear unless the vehicle was originally designed and manufactured to be used without bumpers. ...”

The regulations referred to in the Vehicle Code are contained in title 67 of the Pennsylvania Code entitled Transportation at section 175.78 labeled Chassis, subsection (e) Bumpers, at subsection (5), it provides: