Omer v. Omer
[…] Id. at 351, 421 A.2d at 758-59. However, because the master is the one hearing the testimony and observing the demeanor and appearance of the witnesses, any issue of credibility must be resolved by giving the master’s findings the fullest consideration. Rorabaugh v. Rorabaugh, 302 Pa. Super. 1, 448 A.2d 64 (1982).

EXCEPTION I.

The plaintiff’s first exception is that the master abused his discretion when he determined that the defendant has dire needs because of the parties’ separation.

In determining the equitable division of marital property pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. §3502, the master must consider “The age, health, station, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties.” 23 Pa.C.S. §3502(a)(3). In considering these factors in this case, the master found:

“The parties’ income, vocational skills, employability and respective needs are drastically different. Mr. Omer’s position pays $2,530 per month gross.