PennDOT v. Longstreth
[…] Longstreth argues that such an amendment constitutes an unauthorized and unpermitted attempt by the legislature to unilaterally modify the compact.

Upon review of this matter, the court finds that section 1584 is ineffectual in addressing the lack of information in the Ohio report. There are a number of reasons for this conclusion. First, section 1532(b)(3) of the Vehicle Code sets forth the authority by which the department can suspend an operator’s license for an out-of-state offense. In so doing, this section states:

“(b) Suspension.—
“(3) The department shall suspend the operating privileges of any driver for 12 months upon receiving a certified record of the driver’s conviction of section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) or 3733 (relating to fleeing or attempting to elude police officer), or substantially similar offenses reported to the department under article III of section 1581 (relating to driver’s license compact), or an adjudication of delinquency based on section 3731 or 3733....” (emphasis added)

The sole authority of the department to suspend the operating privileges of a Pennsylvania resident for an out-of-state offense is in accordance with section 1532(b)(3).