PennDOT v. Longstreth
[…] Therefore, as a result of the department receiving notification from Ohio of your conviction on 01/07/1999 of an offense which occurred on 11/24/1998, which is equivalent to a viola*215tion of section 3731 of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code, Driving Under Influence, your driving privilege is being Suspended for a period of 1 Year(s), as mandated by section 1532B of the Vehicle Code.
“The effective date of suspension is 04/19/1999,12:01 a.m.”

The stated authority for the suspension of Longstreth’s driving privileges is the driver’s license compact, 75 Pa.C.S. §1581. The legislature enacted section 1581 into law on December 10, 1996, and Pennsylvania thereby entered into the compact with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein.1

Article III of the compact entitled “Reports of conviction” sets forth the following:

“The licensing authority of a party state shall report each conviction of a person from another party state occurring within its jurisdiction to the licensing authority of the home state of the licensee. Such report shall clearly identify the person convicted, describe the violation specifying the section of the statute, code or ordinance violated, identify the court in which action was taken, indicate whether a plea of guilty or not guilty was entered or the conviction was the result of the forfeiture of ball, bond or other security and shall include any special findings made in connection therewith.” 75 Pa.C.S. §1581.

Article IV states the effect of a conviction reported in accordance with article m of the compact, and provides in pertinent part:

*216“(a) The licensing authority in the home state, for the purposes of suspension revocation or limitation of the license to operate a motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the conduct reported, pursuant to article III of this compact, as it would if such conduct had occurred in the home state in the case of convictions for:
“(2) driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug or under the influence of any other drug which renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle;” 75 Pa.C.S. §1581.