Ҥ5536. Construction Projects
[…] Clayton Daugherity received injuries after falling from ski lift number three at the Ski-Liberty resort in Adams County on February 24, 1985. Suit was commenced in Philadelphia and later certified to this court.
There are multiple defendants, as the caption will attest. One defendant has already been awarded summary judgment and two more motions are pending. At present, we consider the request by Von Roll Habegger of America Inc., successor to Hall Ski-Lift Company Inc. Von Roll argues that the suit is barred by the statute of repose contained in 42 Pa.C.S. §5536. The section reads:
Ҥ5536. Construction Projects
“(a) General rule — Except as provided in subsection (b), a civil action of proceeding brought against any person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or construction of any improvement to real property must be commenced within 12 years after completion of construction of such improvement to recover damages for:
“(1) Any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of the improvement.
“(2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency.
“(3) Injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency.