PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The appeal should be dismissed.
. Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, no. 64, as amended December 4,1980, P.L. 1093, no. 186, §1, 35 P.S. §780-101 et seq.
. This temporary policy or moratorium resulted from the uncertainty surrounding the interpretation and application of the mandatory sentencing provisions as construed by several trial courts. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Stidham, 124 Montg. L. Rep. 321 (1990); Commonwealth v. Brookins, 3 D.&C. 4th 648 (1989). This uncertainty was eliminated by Superior Court’s decision in Commonwealth v. Lisboy, 392 Pa. Super. 411, 573 A.2d 222 (1990).
. 18 Pa.C.S. §7508(b) requires that “reasonable notice of the commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing.” Thus, the commonwealth’s election not to provide the mandated notice is the equivalent of not invoking the mandatory sentencing legislation. Failing to provide the requisite notice thus affords the trial court greater discretion in determining the appropriate sentence to be imposed.